Follow by Email

Until one has loved an animal, part of their soul remains unawakened.

Ride with your heart and soul ~ your horse can feel it


Thursday, October 25, 2012

Things that make you go hmm...

I'll bet y'all didn't know
that I was once called a hooker.
And it was totally legit
but probably not in the way 
most people might think.

:p

Saturday, October 13, 2012

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Lefta Meets Cows

This past Saturday I took Lefta to an "Introduction to Cattle/Team Penning" clinic.  Yes we have a few Dexters at home, but there is a huge difference between taking her into our little herd and taking her into a herd of 15+ and all the other horses, pressure and excitement that happens at penning.
I've taken the clinic before but seeing as I haven't really penned very much the refresher was good for me too.

I was pretty proud of my little greenie.  She may be a 5 year old but as far as experience she's more equivalent to a 3 year old.  She handled meeting the cows and going into the herd pretty well.  She started to learn how to rollback and when we got to tracking she was catching on to locking on to her "cow".

There was penning in the evening but we had left home at 8am and the clinic started at 9 so I wasn't planning on staying, that would be a looong day.  Of course as I was going to leave I ran into some friends coming in for penning, they twisted my rubber arm and I ended up staying lol

Although the clinic started at 9 the riding portion didn't start until sometime around 1ish, then we had a lunch break and we were wrapping up by 5 so Lefta hadn't worked too hard or long plus she got about 1 1/2-2 hours to rest at the trailer before penning started. 

I was glad I stayed, it was lots of fun and Lefta got some more experience (and improved over where she was when the clinic ended) :)  Kimfer came and she & I were drawn on a team in the first half (along with another girl that neither of us knew).  I think that was the first time we've been on a team together, if it wasn't the first then it was one of the very few times we have been on a team.  After the break Kimfer & I got drawn on the same team again! :o  We joked that we'll never ever get drawn to pen together again lol  Our 3rd person was Kimfer's Auntie Jac (my "adopted" auntie).  We did okay, not great but we're there for fun.

Another reason I was glad I stayed is that I'm not sure how many I'll be able to make it out to, I am hoping to make it to some but that will totally depend on my work schedule.  Although it was after midnight by the time I got home so it was a LONG day for me!

Friday, October 5, 2012

Real Life Intrudes...

The "Best Summer", which had morphed into the Horrible Summer, has faded into fall.  With the end of August the end of my severance pay was looming and it was time to think about finding a job.
Being a procrastinator I waited until September, put together a resume and started looking.  Fortunately within days I had two interviews booked.

btw I hate interviews.  I suck at sales and, at least to me, an interview seems like you're making a sales pitch with yourself as the product.

 The Tuesday interview had said she was deciding by the end of the week so when I hadn't heard from her on Friday I was extra grateful for the second interview.
My Thursday interview called and offered me a job the next day, it also happened to be the job that I preferred so I said yes. 
The following Monday the other job called and offered me a spot, I already had the job that I had preferred PLUS she was later with her offer so I turned it down.

So what is the new job?  Well I'm back in hotels... working the front desk at a brand new property (it's 5 months old)  I'm grateful to be "just front desk" and have no supervisor/management aspects to my job.  For starters the program they use is one I'm not familiar with, and also I've had enough responsibility for awhile.  It's nice to be "just one of the guys" for a change.
So far my coworkers seem to be a good bunch and management seems decent.  My wage should put me fairly close to what I made at the restaurant.  The only thing is that my hours are all  over the place.  But hey, at least I can still see Pie sometimes (the other job I would only see him for a couple hours on Saturday before he went to work and maybe on Mondays)
So as of September 19th I'm back in the real world...

It's just been an adjustment, figuring out who does what and when.  Teaching and showing Pete the stuff I do that he needs to do if I'm working and things like that.  Things are coming together though, I'm finally feeling better and hoping to fit some pony time in around work and fall/winter prep :)